Pitjantjatjara in Australia

The Pitjantjatjara have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Pitjantjatjara
People Name in Country Pitjantjatjara
Population in Australia 3,700
World Population 3,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14414
ROP3 Code 108066
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: southwest corner; South Australia state: Pitjantjatjara freehold lands, Yalata; Western Australia state.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: southwest corner; South Australia state: Pitjantjatjara freehold lands, Yalata; Western Australia state..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Pitjantjatjara
Language Code pjt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Pitjantjatjara
Language Code pjt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pitjantjatjara

Primary Language:  Pitjantjatjara

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1949-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2002)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Pitjantjatjara
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 40.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
20.0 %
Independent
24.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
5.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.