Pipil in El Salvador

The Pipil have only been reported in El Salvador
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Pipil
People Name in Country Pipil
Population in El Salvador 12,000
World Population 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14403
ROP3 Code 108048

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nahuat
Language Code ppl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Spanish
Other People Groups Speaking Nahuat
Primary Language Nahuat
Language Code ppl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Spanish
People Groups Speaking Nahuat

Primary Language:  Nahuat

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2012)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.