Pinje in New Caledonia

Joshua Project has identified the Pinje only in New Caledonia
Population
200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Pinje
People Name in Country Pinje
Population in New Caledonia 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 14398
ROP3 Code 108043
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: east coast, Hienghène, Oué-hawa, Tiendanite, and Tipindjé; Touho: Ouanache and Tiouandé.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: east coast, Hienghène, Oué-hawa, Tiendanite, and Tipindjé; Touho: Ouanache and Tiouandé..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Pije (200 speakers)
Language Code piz   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pije
Primary Language Pije (200 speakers)
Language Code piz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pije

Primary Language:  Pije

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.