Pileni in Solomon Islands

The Pileni have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pileni in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Pileni
People Name in Country Pileni
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,100
Population all Countries 3,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14393
ROP3 Code 108032
ROP25 Code 306717
ROP25 Name Pileni
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: widespread on Duff and Reef islands, including on Matema, Nifiloli, Nukapu, Nupani, Pileni, and Taumako.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: widespread on Duff and Reef islands, including on Matema, Nifiloli, Nukapu, Nupani, Pileni, and Taumako..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Vaeakau-Taumako
Language Code piv   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Pileni
Dialect Code 20617   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Vaeakau-Taumako
Language Code piv   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Pileni
Dialect Code 20617   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Vaeakau-Taumako

Primary Language:  Vaeakau-Taumako

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1918)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024