Piedmontese in Italy

Joshua Project has identified the Piedmontese only in Italy
Population
700,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Piedmontese
People Name in Country Piedmontese
Population in Italy 700,000
World Population 700,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 14388
ROP3 Code 108026
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Piedmont region: central north-south swath, excluding Occitan- and Arpitan-speaking Alpine valleys; western half, Valle d’Aosta region; southwest Lombardy region: small communities along north bank of Po river, across from Valenza.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Piedmont region: central north-south swath, excluding Occitan- and Arpitan-speaking Alpine valleys; western half, Valle d’Aosta region; southwest Lombardy region: small communities along north bank of Po river, across from Valenza..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Piemontese (700,000 speakers)
Language Code pms   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Piemontese
Primary Language Piemontese (700,000 speakers)
Language Code pms   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Piemontese

Primary Language:  Piemontese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1834-1861)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1834)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.10 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
98.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.