Piamatsina in Vanuatu

Joshua Project has identified the Piamatsina only in Vanuatu
Population
400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Piamatsina
People Name in Country Piamatsina
Population in Vanuatu 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14384
ROP3 Code 108020
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sanma province: northwest Espitiru Santo island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sanma province: northwest Espitiru Santo island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Piamatsina (400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ptr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Piamatsina (400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ptr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Piamatsina

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 44.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source: Jim Stahl  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.