Jwira-Pepesa in Ghana

The Jwira-Pepesa have only been reported in Ghana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Jwira-Pepesa in Ghana.


People Name General Jwira-Pepesa
People Name in Country Jwira-Pepesa
World Population 27,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14366
ROP3 Code 107980
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western region; Jwira north of Axim from Bamiankaw to Humjibere along Ankobra river (18 villages); Pepesa on Wasa land between Agona Junction and Tarkwa; Dompim is main town. Southwest corner.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western region; Jwira north of Axim from Bamiankaw to Humjibere along Ankobra river (18 villages); Pepesa on Wasa land between Agona Junction and Tarkwa; Dompim is main town. Southwest corner..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Jwira-Pepesa
Language Code jwi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Jwira-Pepesa
Language Code jwi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Jwira-Pepesa

Primary Language:  Jwira-Pepesa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
64.00 %
Ethnic Religions
36.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
45.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.