Paulohi in Indonesia

The Paulohi have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Paulohi in Indonesia.


People Name General Paulohi
People Name in Country Paulohi
World Population 90
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14344
ROP3 Code 107949
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Maluku Tengah regency, west Seram, south central Seram island, Elpaputih bay west shore, 2 villages: Kecamatan, Amahai.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Maluku Tengah regency, west Seram, south central Seram island, Elpaputih bay west shore, 2 villages: Kecamatan, Amahai..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Indonesian
Language Code ind   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Paulohi
Primary Language Indonesian
Language Code ind   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Paulohi
People Groups Speaking Indonesian

Primary Language:  Indonesian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1955-1968)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1968-2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1974-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - New Translation (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Shellabear (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Indonesian
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 8 - Jesus is Risen
Film / Video The Story
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Indonesian New Translation
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Perjanjian Baru:Versi Mudah Dibaca
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more