Pare, Asu in Tanzania

The Pare have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Pare
People Name in Country Pare, Asu
World Population 943,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14319
ROP3 Code 107891
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kilimanjaro region: Pare mountains, Mwanga and Same districts; Manyara and Tanga regions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kilimanjaro region: Pare mountains, Mwanga and Same districts; Manyara and Tanga regions..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Asu (943,000 speakers)
Language Code asa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Asu (943,000 speakers)
Language Code asa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Asu

Primary Language:  Asu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1910-1960)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1922-1967)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Asu
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
56.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Photo Source Jeff Nelson 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.