Parakana in Brazil

Joshua Project has identified the Parakana only in Brazil
Population
1,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In north-central Brazil, rivers braid the landscape, pouring through the rainforests of the Amazon Basin. There the Parakanã people have made their home for many generations.

Throughout the Parakanã's Amazon homeland, rivers team with fish. Cashews, oil palms and other forest products are available for the industrious to claim and sell. Gardens provide corn, beans, cassava, yams and various fruits. Many of the people grow sugar cane or keep domesticated stock and fowl.

In mingling with outsiders, the Parakanã know that their traditional lifestyle may be in jeopardy. They need a firm, unshakable foundation to weather the social challenges facing them individually and as a people.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Some among the Parakanã have come to faith in Christ through the Scripture portions already available in their language. But many still fear the spirits they have long believed control their lives. In this fear-based system, traditional religion practitioners hold ultimate authority over relationships, health issues and spiritual uncertainties. People pay dearly for consultations with these spirit mediators.

There are no statistics available regarding the number of Christians among the Parakanã. Scripture portions are available in their language, and now Parakanã speakers have been trained as Bible translators themselves. This project will give the Church some seriously needed background from the Old Testament, Church history and pastoral material.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Parakana
People Name in Country Parakana
Population in Brazil 1,000
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14313
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pará, lower Xingú River, near São Felix and Altamira towns   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pará, lower Xingú River, near São Felix and Altamira towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Parakana (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pak   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Parakana (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pak   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Parakana

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.