Parachi in Afghanistan

Joshua Project has identified the Parachi only in Afghanistan
Population
7,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Parachi people are of the Pathan people cluster. They are mostly found in Afghanistan in villages in Nijrau and Tagau, Pachaghan, Shutul north of Kabul, Ghujulan, and in the Hindu Kush Valley near Kabul.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They speak Parachi, which is similar to Ormuri. Parachi was spoken in the Panshir Valley, but most who live there now speak Tajiki Persian. Almost all Parachi speakers are bilingual. The literacy rate in their primary language is less than one percent, while the literacy rate in their second language is between five and fifteen percent.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are Sunni Muslims. There are few, if any, known believers or churches among them. At this time, there are no known groups working among these people.


People Name General Parachi
People Name in Country Parachi
Population in Afghanistan 7,000
World Population 7,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14311
ROP3 Code 107875
Country Afghanistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 3  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kapisa province: Kabul area, Nijrau and Tagau villages; Hindu Kush valley (Pachaghan, Shutul, and Ghujulan).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Afghanistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 3  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kapisa province: Kabul area, Nijrau and Tagau villages; Hindu Kush valley (Pachaghan, Shutul, and Ghujulan)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Parachi
Language Code prc   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Parachi
Primary Language Parachi
Language Code prc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Parachi

Primary Language:  Parachi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Religion Subdivision: Sunni
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source The World Missions Atlas Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.