Pangwa in Tanzania

Joshua Project has identified the Pangwa only in Tanzania
Population
161,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Pangwa people live along the northeast shore of Lake Malawi in southwest Tanzania. Early German missionaries came to this area in the early 1900s. Because of the help of these missionaries, there has been a long interest in education and development across the Pangwa area which centers on the Ludewa District of Iringa Region. There appears to have been a lot of resistance to mission efforts in the beginning and the missionaries with drew from Jakobi to Lupembe where a mission hospital was established (Lupembe may not be in the Pangwa homeland). Lupembe appears to have become a major center in this area because of the hospital and a green tea estate run by a local farmers association. Beans are grown in the area too and the Lutherans have a solar project there.

The Presbyterians are also active in introducing modern farm equipment and practices as are the Roman Catholics with their school at Madunda. In spite of the high level of outside help and influences, the Pangwa people still hold to strong traditional views. There are active cases of HIV-AIDS in the area promoted in part by the traditional belief that evil must be sucked out of a person by a traditional doctor. This blood transmission facilitates the spread of AIDS as well as the traditional belief that unmarried teenagers should sleep together to discover a partner.

They have an interesting story about the origin of the earth with the concept of "The Word" and elements of early Genesis 1. This concept and their interest in water may be bridges to help this group understand the Gospel. This group needs a language assessment to help determine the best way to provide for their spiritual needs. Can they adequately comprehend Swahili, Bena, English or German or do they need literature in Pangwa? A German linguist, Hans Stirnimann, has studied Pangwa and wrote articles in 1983. Mukasa Mwajombe has written a definitive work on the Pangwa concept of "Evil".


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Pangwa
People Name in Country Pangwa
Population in Tanzania 161,000
World Population 161,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14296
ROP3 Code 107840
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Iringa region: Ludewa district; Livingstone mountains, Lake Nyasa east shore.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Iringa region: Ludewa district; Livingstone mountains, Lake Nyasa east shore..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Pangwa (161,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pbr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pangwa (161,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pbr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pangwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.