Pahlavani in Afghanistan

The Pahlavani have only been reported in Afghanistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Pahlavani are of the Persian people cluster meaning that their languages come from the same linguistic branch as Farsi. They are found in Afghanistan, mainly in the Chakhansoor Province.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their primary language is now Dari, shifting from the Pahlavani language. Dari is the trade language of Afghanistan.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Pahlavani are primarily Shia Muslims. There are few, if any, Christians or churches among them and there are currently no Christian resources translated into Pahlavani. However, there are many resources available in the Dari language.Both Sunnis and Shias agree that Allah is the one true God and that Mohammad was his messenger. They both practice the Five Pillars of Islam, but there are some major differences. The Shias believe that Muhammad's successor should be someone in his bloodline, namely Ali. The Sunnis believed a pious individual who would follow the Prophet's teachings was the right choice. Because some of their leaders have faced violent, martyr’s death, Shias understand that a righteous man can be killed by the unrighteous. For this reason, Christ’s death on a Roman cross isn’t as foreign to them as it is to Sunnis. Only about 15 percent of the world’s Muslims are Shia; most of the rest are Sunni.


What Are Their Needs?

The Pahlavani people need to submit to Jesus Christ so they can experience the abundant life He offers them in John 10:10.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Pahlavani in Afghanistan.

Pray that the Pahlavani people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings.Pray for workers who are driven by the love and boldness of the Holy Spirit to go to them.Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among them to begin this decade.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-10-27
People Name General Pahlavani
People Name in Country Pahlavani
Population this Country 3,800
Population all Countries 3,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14255
ROP3 Code 107747
Country Afghanistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 2  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chakhansoor Province, Karim Kushta, Haji Hamza Khan village   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Afghanistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 2  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chakhansoor Province, Karim Kushta, Haji Hamza Khan village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Dari
Language Code prs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Pahlavani
Primary Language Dari
Language Code prs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Pahlavani
People Groups Speaking Dari

Primary Language:  Dari

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1982-1985)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2008)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Audio Recordings StoryRunners Oral Bible Stories
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dari
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 3 - Woman at the Well
Film / Video The Savior 7 - Golgotha
General Four Spiritual Laws
Mobile App Download Audio Bible app as APK File from FCBH
Mobile App Download Audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Today's Dari Version
Primary Religion: Islam
Religion Subdivision: Shia
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.