Paez in Colombia

The Paez have only been reported in Colombia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Paez in Colombia.


People Name General Paez
People Name in Country Paez
Alternate Names
Population this Country 250,000
Population all Countries 250,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14253
ROP3 Code 107740
ROP25 Code 306411
ROP25 Name Paez
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 34  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cauca, Huila, and Tolima departments: Popayán area, central Andes range.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 34  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cauca, Huila, and Tolima departments: Popayán area, central Andes range..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 38.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Nasa
Language Code pbb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nasa
Language Code pbb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nasa
Photo Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024