Oyaoya in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Oyaoya only in Papua New Guinea
Population
700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Oya'oya people live on the coast along the eastern end of the peninsula south of Milne Bay. They generally live in many small hamlets, rather than larger villages.

Their diet consists primarily of fish and yams, but most people also grow a cash crop such as copra or betel nut. Houses are made from sago palms, with black palm floors, and are built on posts about 2 meters above the ground. Most people wear western-style clothing bought at second hand stores in Alotau.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Around 1918 the Kwato church, the largest denomination in the area, was brought to the Oya'oya area by Charles William Abel. Kwato churches became non-operational during WWII, at which time people were forced to move to other areas, but Kwato churches later reopened after the war, when they were joined by Catholic churches. Though many Oya'oya people now profess Christianity and some attend church, there appears to be a lack of understanding of the gospel, and many people still practice magic and sorcery.

Although there is Scripture in Suau, a neighboring language which some Oya'oya people speak, it has been reported that most younger people cannot understand Suau. There is a need for God's Word to be translated into Oya'oya.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Oyaoya
People Name in Country Oyaoya
Population in Papua New Guinea 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 14239
ROP3 Code 107718
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay Province, Samarai-Murua District, Bwanabwana Local Government Area, southeast tip of Papuan mainland facing China Strait   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay Province, Samarai-Murua District, Bwanabwana Local Government Area, southeast tip of Papuan mainland facing China Strait.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Oya'oya (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: oyy   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Oyaoya
Dialect Code: 15386   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Oya'oya (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: oyy   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Oyaoya
Dialect Code: 15386   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Oya'oya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.