Oron in Nigeria

The Oron have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Oron in Nigeria.


People Name General Oron
People Name in Country Oron
World Population 139,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14222
ROP3 Code 107689
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Akwa Ibom state: Oron, Udung Uko, and Urue-Offrong-Oruko LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Akwa Ibom state: Oron, Udung Uko, and Urue-Offrong-Oruko LGAs..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Oro (139,000 speakers)
Language Code orx   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Oron
Dialect Code 2374   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Oro (139,000 speakers)
Language Code orx   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Oron
Dialect Code 2374   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Oro

Primary Language:  Oro

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
50.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more