Ontong Java Islander in Solomon Islands

The Ontong Java Islander have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ontong Java Islander in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Ontong Java Islander
People Name in Country Ontong Java Islander
World Population 3,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14204
ROP3 Code 107663
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malaita province: Luangiua atoll, Lord Howe island; 210 km from Santa Isabel island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malaita province: Luangiua atoll, Lord Howe island; 210 km from Santa Isabel island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ontong Java
Language Code ojv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ontong Java
Language Code ojv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ontong Java

Primary Language:  Ontong Java

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1998)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 31.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
80.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Matthew Gentry 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more