Sinasina in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Sinasina only in Papua New Guinea
Population
125,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sinasina
People Name in Country Sinasina
Population in Papua New Guinea 125,000
World Population 125,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14190
ROP3 Code 109025
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chimbu province: Sinasina-Yonggamugl district, Sinasina RLLG.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chimbu province: Sinasina-Yonggamugl district, Sinasina RLLG..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Sinasina (125,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: sst   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Sinasina (125,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: sst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Sinasina

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1967-1980)
New Testament Yes   (1975)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sinasina
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 31.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
80.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.