Sinabu in Malaysia

Joshua Project has identified the Sinabu only in Malaysia
Population
900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sinabu
People Name in Country Sinabu
Population in Malaysia 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14186
ROP3 Code 109021
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Tongod district, primarily upper reaches of Kinabatangan river; Lahad Datu district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Tongod district, primarily upper reaches of Kinabatangan river; Lahad Datu district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kinabatangan, Upper (900 speakers)
Language Code dmg   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Sinabu
Dialect Code 4286   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kinabatangan, Upper
Primary Language Kinabatangan, Upper (900 speakers)
Language Code dmg   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Sinabu
Dialect Code 4286   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kinabatangan, Upper

Primary Language:  Kinabatangan, Upper

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1984-1995)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
42.00 %
Ethnic Religions
38.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.