Simeku in Papua New Guinea

The Simeku have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Simeku speakers live on either side of the mountain range that is west of the port town of Kieta. About one third of the Simeku people live on the east side of the mountains and speak the Mainuki dialect. On the west side of the range are those who speak the Kopei dialect. The Kopei villages are close to the main road that leads south to the Panguna copper mine area. The dialects are so different that the Simeku people may need at least two translations.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Panguna was one of the world's largest copper mines when it was in operation. It was shut in 1989 by a violent conflict between landowners and the national government. While peace was restored in 1998, the mine has not yet been reopened. Please pray for the aftermath of this conflict.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Simeku people are Christian, but they need a complete Bible to fully understand their faith.


What Are Their Needs?

Many local people of Bougainville have been traumatized, including by the loss of loved ones. Please pray for healing.


Prayer Points

Pray that the people of Simeku put their total dependence on God, that through prayer they know the peace of God that guards their hearts and minds in Christ Jesus.
Bougainville once led the nation as one of the most literate and highly educated provinces in the country. Pray for wisdom and resources as the people of Bougainville work to restore what the conflict has taken from them.
Pray that those among the Simeku who cannot read will be able to access God's word in audio format.
Pray for workers to bring God's word and God's love to the Simeku people.
May they know they are loved by their heavenly father!


Scripture Prayers for the Simeku in Papua New Guinea.


References

Wycliffe Bible Translators


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Simeku
People Name in Country Simeku
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,200
Population all Countries 5,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14183
ROP3 Code 109017
ROP25 Code 307529
ROP25 Name Simeku
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: Crown Prince Range west of Arawa, Koopei on east slope, Mainoki west.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: Crown Prince Range west of Arawa, Koopei on east slope, Mainoki west..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 13.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Simeku (5,200 speakers)
Language Code smz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Simeku (5,200 speakers)
Language Code smz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Simeku

Primary Language:  Simeku

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024