Simbali in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Simbali only in Papua New Guinea
Population
500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Simbali speakers constitute a sub-group of the Baining people, who are the original inhabitants of the Gazelle Peninsula in East New Britain Province. There are six villages where Simbali is the primary language spoken. These are located over a broad area in the southern part of the peninsula.

Though not a large group (pop. c. 500), the community has formed a local organisation to assert their interests on several development fronts. Alongside material interests such as logging and oil palm farming, the community would like to take initiative in developing their language, which forms a strong part of their identity.


What Are Their Needs?

SIL seeks to come alongside the Simbali community through a programme called the New Britain Initiative (NBI). If developed, this programme would focus on training Papua New Guineans in translation practices and then mentor teams of national
translators as they work on the New Testament. The Simbali people want to be able to read God's word in their own tongue and are enthusiastic about the prospect of being involved in this programme.


Prayer Points

* For pastors of churches in the Simbali area to understand and teach the word of God well.
* For SIL leadership to have wisdom in planning the NBI.
* For the Simbali people to grow in their understanding of God.
* For God to make a way, through the NBI or another method, to provide his word in the Simbali language.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Simbali
People Name in Country Simbali
Population in Papua New Guinea 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14180
ROP3 Code 109014
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain Province, Gazelle Peninsula   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain Province, Gazelle Peninsula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Simbali (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: smg   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Simbali (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: smg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Simbali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.