Ono in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Ono only in Papua New Guinea
Population
11,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ono
People Name in Country Ono
Population in Papua New Guinea 11,000
World Population 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14166
ROP3 Code 107660
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Finschhafen district, northeast Huon peninsula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Finschhafen district, northeast Huon peninsula..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ono
Language Code ons   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ono
Primary Language Ono
Language Code ons   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ono

Primary Language:  Ono

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1980)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1991)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.