Oksapmin in Papua New Guinea

The Oksapmin have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

As a kid I never knew how ,when and where my great grand parents came from. Not only me, but all of the boys from Oksapmin are being taught by our grandparents on where , when and how we came to be. This is due to the very fact that we believed in what is known as Tumbuna stories.


Where Are they Located?

Oksapmin is located in the mountainous part of the Sandaun Province of PNG. Sandaun Province have four districts, which one of them is Telefomin district where Oksapmin is sub-district to it and this is the sub-district that is in the mountainous part of the Province.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Our lives before the missionaries came was very dangerous because of tribal wars, sorceries and other dangerous activities which would lead to destruction.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Before the Missionaries came to Oksapmin ,we used to believed in the death spirits of our ancestors in every thing we do. How ever, in the late 1980's and mid 1990's our whole way of living was changed by the missionaries. It's like we were in darkness and when they came we learned new things and were able to see the outside world.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Oksapmin in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Oksapmin
People Name in Country Oksapmin
World Population 18,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14143
ROP3 Code 107623
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Telefomin district; Southern Highlands province: Strickland river north bank to Sandaun province border; Western province: Olsobip RLLG.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Telefomin district; Southern Highlands province: Strickland river north bank to Sandaun province border; Western province: Olsobip RLLG..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Oksapmin (18,000 speakers)
Language Code opm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Oksapmin (18,000 speakers)
Language Code opm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Oksapmin

Primary Language:  Oksapmin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1977)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1992-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Got orhe meng brak ban
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Arnold Perey 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more