Okpamheri in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Okpamheri only in Nigeria
Population
87,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Okpamheri
People Name in Country Okpamheri
Population in Nigeria 87,000
World Population 87,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14138
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Edo state, Akoko-Edo LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Edo state, Akoko-Edo LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Okpamheri (87,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: opa   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Western Okpamheri
Dialect Code: 15273   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Okpamheri (87,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: opa   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Western Okpamheri
Dialect Code: 15273   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Okpamheri

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
28.00 %
Ethnic Religions
72.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
60.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.