Nyeu, Yeu in Thailand

Joshua Project has identified the Nyeu only in Thailand
Population
200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Nyeu people have a very small population, and they will probably be assimilated with other cultures in the years to come.


Where Are they Located?

The Nyeu people live in Thailand's Sisaket Province. This province is in the northeast of Thailand.


What Are Their Lives Like?

This tribe lives simply. They gather food in the forests, and raise livestock.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The primary religion practiced by the Yeu Nyeu people is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


What Are Their Needs?

Small tribes like this need someone to help them adjust to the modern world who isn't trying to take from them. Believers who understand that the Yeu Nyeu people are created in God's image for His purposes can help them adjust to a hostile world.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the Lord to send His people to help the Nyeu people adjust to upcoming changes.
* Pray for justice and mercy to prevail as the Nyeu people come in contact with modern society.
* Pray for them to learn the ways of Jesus, and use them to help them to flourish in the years to come.
* Pray for a Nyeu church that will be defined by discipleship and obedience to the teachings of Jesus.


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Nyeu
People Name in Country Nyeu, Yeu
Population in Thailand 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14094
ROP3 Code 107558
Country Thailand
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sisaket province: Mueang Sisaket district, Phon Kho subdistrict; Phrai Bueng district, Prasat Yoe subdistrict.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Thailand
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sisaket province: Mueang Sisaket district, Phon Kho subdistrict; Phrai Bueng district, Prasat Yoe subdistrict..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Nyeu (200 speakers)
Language Code nyl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nyeu
Primary Language Nyeu (200 speakers)
Language Code nyl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nyeu

Primary Language:  Nyeu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
20.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
79.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.