Nyanga-Li in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Nyanga-Li have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nyanga-Li in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Nyanga-Li
People Name in Country Nyanga-Li
World Population 88,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14087
ROP3 Code 107541
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale province: Watsa territory, southwest of Watsa. Gbati-ri dialect between Isiro and Watsa, north of Mungbere.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale province: Watsa territory, southwest of Watsa. Gbati-ri dialect between Isiro and Watsa, north of Mungbere..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nyanga-li (88,000 speakers)
Language Code nyc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nyanga-li (88,000 speakers)
Language Code nyc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nyanga-li

Primary Language:  Nyanga-li

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
73.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more