Nusa Laut in Indonesia

The Nusa Laut have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Nusa Laut
People Name in Country Nusa Laut
Population in Indonesia 3,300
World Population 3,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14071
ROP3 Code 107520
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Maluku Tengah regency, Lease islands, Nusa Laut island, Titawai village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Maluku Tengah regency, Lease islands, Nusa Laut island, Titawai village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Malay, Ambonese (3,300 speakers)
Language Code abs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Malay, Ambonese
Primary Language Malay, Ambonese (3,300 speakers)
Language Code abs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malay, Ambonese

Primary Language:  Malay, Ambonese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2007-2012)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Malay, Ambonese
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malay, Ambonese
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
30.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Franc Le Blanc 
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.