Numanggang in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Numanggang only in Papua New Guinea
Population
3,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Numanggang people live in twelve villages and six smaller hamlets in Morobe Province on the main island of Papua New Guinea. They practice a type of slash and burn farming, producing mainly taro and yams. Coffee and vanilla beans are important cash crops. A serious concern for the Numanggang is the lack of land for farming. They see a need for both electricity and potable water. They received assistance in installing a water system, but only a little solar or generator electricity is available. The Numanggang people have also benefited from language development by a translation agency, which arrived in 1977, and from home construction by Habitat for Humanity, which arrived in the 1990s.

The major religious influence has been the Lutheran Church, whose missionaries arrived in the late 1920s. The Numanggang people were the first in the area to respond to evangelization by the Lutherans. Most of the people joined the church and a significant impact was made on the Numanggang society. In the 1980s, a cult group arrived and many began following that religion. Followers of the cargo cult often mix this cult's teachings with their indigenous beliefs. The cargo cult involves ancestor worship and appeasement of spirits for material benefit. In the Numanggang worldview, all of life is integrated. Spirit, body, work and religion are inseparable. This perspective is beneficial for Numanggang believers, who incorporate their faith into all aspects of life, but the integrated perspective also fosters cargo cult beliefs.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Numanggang
People Name in Country Numanggang
Population in Papua New Guinea 3,400
World Population 3,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14060
ROP3 Code 107502
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe Province, Lae District, north Nadzab. 10 villages; some in Lae, Mt. Hagen, and Rabaul   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe Province, Lae District, north Nadzab. 10 villages; some in Lae, Mt. Hagen, and Rabaul.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Numanggang   People group listing
Language Code: nop   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Numanggang   People group listing
Language Code: nop   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Numanggang

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2006)
New Testament Yes   (2006)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Numanggang
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bepaŋ'walaŋ yofolok kobuli tiŋa kap
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.