Nuk in Papua New Guinea

The Nuk have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Nuk people live in the Saruwaged mountain range in Morobe province. The ten villages are between 800 and 1500 metres above sea level. The nights can be cool and many rooms have fire places in the middle which people sleep next to at night. Houses are built on posts one to one and a half metres off the ground. The majority of houses are made of woven bamboo walls and floors and have thatched roofs of either grass or sago leaves. A few houses have walls made of handmade lumber.
The people live off what they grow in their gardens: taro, sweet potatoes, yams, cooking bananas, greens and various kinds of fruit. They also plant betel nut and coffee for cash crops, as well as selling some of the other produce from their gardens.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Christianity was introduced by the Lutherans in the 1930s. Everyone in the area would now claim to be a Christian, although many still believe in their traditional religion.

There are three dialects of Nuk. Young people and children in two of the dialects are using Tok Pisin rather than Nuk. The other dialect remains strong and it has a need for Bible translation so people can clearly understand scripture for themselves.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Nuk in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Nuk
People Name in Country Nuk
World Population 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14056
ROP3 Code 107498
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Saruwaged range south side, rugged terrain northeast of Boana. 8 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Saruwaged range south side, rugged terrain northeast of Boana. 8 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Nuk
Language Code noc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nuk
Language Code noc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nuk

Primary Language:  Nuk

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more