Notsi in Papua New Guinea

The Notsi have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
2,800
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The history of the Notsi people cannot be determined because of the type of language they speak is not similar to the other languages in the province.


Where Are they Located?

The Notsi are located on the east coast central part of New Ireland Province in Papua New Guinea.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their lives are developing from a traditional lifestyle to a modern lifestyle. A lot of people are subsistence farmers while others work in mining and agricultural sectors.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They believe traditionally in a good order of livelihood. They feel culturally obligated to continue to maintain some of the traditional beliefs regarding order in their society. Lately the work of the churches has improved their way of life in this area.


Prayer Points

Pray for good leadership in the area.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Notsi
People Name in Country Notsi
Population in Papua New Guinea 2,800
World Population 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14046
ROP3 Code 107483
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland province: Central New Ireland district, east coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland province: Central New Ireland district, east coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Notsi (2,800 speakers)
Language Code ncf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Notsi
Primary Language Notsi (2,800 speakers)
Language Code ncf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Notsi

Primary Language:  Notsi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1995–2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.