Noni in Cameroon

The Noni have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Noni in Cameroon.


People Name General Noni
People Name in Country Noni
World Population 58,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13970
ROP3 Code 107385
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Bui division, northwest Kumbo subdivision.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Bui division, northwest Kumbo subdivision..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Noone (58,000 speakers)
Language Code nhu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Noni
Dialect Code 4337   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Noone (58,000 speakers)
Language Code nhu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Noni
Dialect Code 4337   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Noone

Primary Language:  Noone

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2000-2008)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2011)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Noone
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ŋwa' Nyo' Moŋkan mo Monfɛm
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
53.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more