Nobuk in Indonesia

The Nobuk have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nobuk in Indonesia.


People Name General Nobuk
People Name in Country Nobuk
Alternate Names
Population this Country 400
Population all Countries 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13959
ROP3 Code 107368
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Kwerba, Edifalen, and Marinafalen villages. East bank, Mamberamo river, into highlands; southeast of Kasonaweja town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Kwerba, Edifalen, and Marinafalen villages. East bank, Mamberamo river, into highlands; southeast of Kasonaweja town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kwerba Mamberamo (400 speakers)
Language Code xwr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kwerba Mamberamo (400 speakers)
Language Code xwr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwerba Mamberamo

Primary Language:  Kwerba Mamberamo

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.