Nanggu in Solomon Islands

Joshua Project has identified the Nanggu only in Solomon Islands
Population
300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nanggu
People Name in Country Nanggu
Population in Solomon Islands 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13946
ROP3 Code 107074
Country Solomon Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Santa Cruz island. 3 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Santa Cruz island. 3 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Engdewu (300 speakers)
Language Code ngr   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Primary Dialect Nanggu
Dialect Code 14708   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Engdewu
Primary Language Engdewu (300 speakers)
Language Code ngr   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nanggu
Dialect Code 14708   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Engdewu

Primary Language:  Engdewu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.