Nandu-Tari, Ahwai in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Nandu-Tari, Ahwai only in Nigeria
Population
11,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Ahwai live in the southeastern corner of Kaduna State, Nigeria around the mountain upon which their ancestors lived in the first half of the 20th century. They are made up of three sub-groups (Anyeng, Andung and Sakara) who all speak the same language, Ahwai, which means 'friends'. The Ahwai are subsistence farmers, raising livestock and crops such as corn, yams, okra, groundnuts and various kinds of greens.

They live in mud-brick houses with tin or thatched grass roofs. Usually, the Ahwai marry within their own sub-group, and intermarriage within the whole Ahwai group is also common, which bodes well for the vitality of their culture and language. There are primary and secondary schools in the Ahwai villages, but no Ahwai textbooks. Education in the early grades is in Hausa, while older students are instructed in English.

With regard to religion, Christianity is predominant. Evangelical Reformed Church of Christ missionaries from South Africa brought Christianity to the area in the 1920's. Since then, the number of churches of different denominations has grown significantly. Although the majority of Ahwai are Christians, these 10,000 people do not have God's Word in their heart language. When asked why the Bible in Ahwai is needed, the answer given is almost always the same: "So people can understand more deeply, be touched, and grow spiritually."

One pastor expressed his opinion that the translation would also be really useful for native clergy, so their preaching would spring from real, meaningful understanding. Although the Sunday services are usually held in Hausa, the local pastors realize that Hausa isn't enough to build a sufficient understanding of the Scriptures. Many of them are not Ahwai themselves, but they see it is important that the people receive the Scriptures in their language for their own personal spiritual growth and for their life changing impact.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Nandu-Tari, Ahwai
People Name in Country Nandu-Tari, Ahwai
Population in Nigeria 11,000
World Population 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13944
ROP3 Code 107071
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kaduna state: Sanga LGA, southwest of Fadan Karshe. 25 villages surrounding Ahwai mountain.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kaduna state: Sanga LGA, southwest of Fadan Karshe. 25 villages surrounding Ahwai mountain..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Ahwai (11,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: nfd   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ahwai (11,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: nfd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ahwai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
70.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.