Nandi Kalenjin in Kenya

The Nandi Kalenjin have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Nandi is a warrior community that are known to have resisted the British rule in Kenya. Some of the finest long distance runners in the world come from Nandi communities. A few world record holders are: Wilson Kipketer, Henry Rono, Bernard Lagat, Pamela Jelimo, Robert Cheruiyot, Martin Lel, Felix Limo, Ibrahim Hussein, Moses Tanui, Kipchoge Keino, Janet Jepkosgei, Noah Ngeny and Eliud Kipchoge. The Nandi are a sub-tribe of the Kalenjin tribe and are known as a running community. They have a close relation with Murle of South Sudan. Most Nandi are Christians.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Kalenjin, Nandi in Kenya.


Profile Source:   Adam Kipkemei  

People Name General Kalenjin, Nandi
People Name in Country Kalenjin, Nandi
Natural Name Nandi Kalenjin
Population this Country 1,205,000
Population all Countries 1,205,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13943
ROP3 Code 107069
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nandi and Uasin Gishu counties; some in Kisumu county north of Kisumu town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nandi and Uasin Gishu counties; some in Kisumu county north of Kisumu town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Nandi (1,205,000 speakers)
Language Code niq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nandi (1,205,000 speakers)
Language Code niq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nandi

Primary Language:  Nandi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete Yes  (1939-1946)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Nandi Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Nandi Literacy & Evangelism International
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 53.18 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
45.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source Adam Kipkemei 
Profile Source Adam Kipkemei  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more