Namosi in Fiji

Joshua Project has identified the Namosi only in Fiji
Population
1,800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Namosi
People Name in Country Namosi
Population in Fiji 1,800
World Population 1,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13939
ROP3 Code 107061
Country Fiji
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Namosi, Serua, Naitasiri provinces   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Fiji
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Namosi, Serua, Naitasiri provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Namosi-Naitasiri-Serua   People group listing
Language Code: bwb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Namosi-Naitasiri-Serua   People group listing
Language Code: bwb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Namosi-Naitasiri-Serua

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.