Namonuito in Micronesia, Federated States

The Namonuito have only been reported in Micronesia, Federated States
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Namonuito in Micronesia, Federated States.


People Name General Namonuito
People Name in Country Namonuito
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13938
ROP3 Code 107060
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chuuk state: Magur, Namonnuito and other islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chuuk state: Magur, Namonnuito and other islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Namonuito (900 speakers)
Language Code nmt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Namonuito (900 speakers)
Language Code nmt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Namonuito

Primary Language:  Namonuito

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more