Nakama in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Nakama only in Papua New Guinea
Population
2,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Nakame people live in the Saruwaged mountain range in Morobe Province in a mixture of villages and hamlets ranging from 600 to 1000m above sea level. From the southern villages it is possible to catch a PMV (Public Motorised Vehicle) to Lae, the provincial capital, which takes about 3 hours when the road is open. During the rainy season, landslides often close the road.

The people live in houses built on posts between one and one and a half metres above the ground. Houses were traditionally made with woven bamboo floors and walls and thatched roofs of grass. Habitat for Humanity has been working in the area and now some houses are made of lumber and have tin roofs, while others are built in the traditional way.

People mainly eat what they grow in their gardens. Staple foods are taro, sweet potato, yam and cooking bananas. They grow a variety of fruit and vegetables, including a fruit that is a cross between a cucumber and a cantaloupe melon which is only grown in this part of the world. They also grow and sell coffee.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Christianity was introduced to the Nakame area in the first half of the 20th century. Now everyone calls him or herself a Christian. Despite the official practice of Christianity, belief in the traditional religion remains strong. Lack of scriptures in their heart language has led to misunderstandings of spiritual truths. The Nakame people currently read the Bible in Tok Pisin. They would like the Bible in their own language. As one man expressed it: 'Tok Pisin doesn't have meaning'.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Nakama
People Name in Country Nakama
Population in Papua New Guinea 2,500
World Population 2,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13923
ROP3 Code 107033
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: west and northwest of Boana Saruwaged Range south side. 6 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: west and northwest of Boana Saruwaged Range south side. 6 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Nakame
Language Code nib   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Primary Dialect Nakama
Dialect Code 14644   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nakame
Primary Language Nakame
Language Code nib   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nakama
Dialect Code 14644   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nakame

Primary Language:  Nakame

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous  
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.