Nagovisi in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Nagovisi only in Papua New Guinea
Population
7,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nagovisi
People Name in Country Nagovisi
Population in Papua New Guinea 7,000
World Population 7,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 13920
ROP3 Code 107017
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: Buin district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: Buin district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Sibe (7,000 speakers)
Language Code nco   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect Nagovisi
Dialect Code 3586   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sibe
Primary Language Sibe (7,000 speakers)
Language Code nco   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nagovisi
Dialect Code 3586   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sibe

Primary Language:  Sibe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1984)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.