Murinbata in Australia

Joshua Project has identified the Murinbata only in Australia
Population
1,900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Murinbata
People Name in Country Murinbata
Population in Australia 1,900
World Population 1,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13885
ROP3 Code 106924
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Port Keats area, Wadeye.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Port Keats area, Wadeye..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Murrinh-Patha
Language Code mwf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Murrinh-Patha
Primary Language Murrinh-Patha
Language Code mwf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Murrinh-Patha

Primary Language:  Murrinh-Patha

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1982-1990)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.