Munkip in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Munkip only in Papua New Guinea
Population
10
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

A long time ago, David Livingstone and other missionaries from Europe visited the area where the Matendo live. Today, professing Christians number about 80 percent of the people. However, nominalism and ritualism are common. About 10 percent practice the old ethnic religion. Their strong traditions negatively affect them because they're foundational to the people's culture and identity. Even church members rarely experience permanent positive changes due to fear of witchcraft. When something bad happens in the community, such as natural events and illnesses, people generally blame a human source for using sorcery. These long-held beliefs make people resistant to change.


Where Are they Located?

The Matengo live in the Ruvuma Region of Tanzania which is named for the Ruvuma River that is at the southern border of Matengo territory and which also forms the border between Tanznia and Mozambique.


What Are Their Needs?

The Matengo struggle with illiteracy, poverty, poor health and shallowness of Bible teaching. But God has the power to alleviate these problems as His Word in the mother tongue, along with Christian tracts, health booklets, and discipleship and literacy materials become available. Development of the language to include these in the Matengo language is underway.

Dialect differences that affect pronunciation exist in each of these three language groups. Thankfully, the variations are minor, and people from all dialects understand each other.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Munkip
People Name in Country Munkip
Population in Papua New Guinea 10
World Population 10
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13879
ROP3 Code 106913
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Kasuka and Mungkip villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Kasuka and Mungkip villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Mungkip (10 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mpv   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Munkip
Dialect Code: 14418   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mungkip (10 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mpv   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Munkip
Dialect Code: 14418   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mungkip

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.