Mundat in Nigeria

The Mundat have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mindat are located in only one village. The name Mindat is derived from a phrase in Hausa "Mu kaura" meaning "we migrate".


Where Are they Located?

The Mindat are found in the Mindat village in Sha District of Bokkos Local Government Area (LGA) of Plateau State, Nigeria. This group is geographically isolated in an uphill rough terrain. They are surrounded by rocks, mountains and hills.

They traced their origin to Lake Chad. From Lake Chad, they moved to Bauchi, then followed an Abuja road to Wullam in Sha area. However, due to war, they decided to settle in the rocks. The people are surrounded by rocks in their present location. They believe that the rocks serve as their fortress. They estimated their population at 2,000.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They have good relationship with their neighbours: Duhwa, Sha, Kulere, and Atoro (Turkwan). They prefer to intermarry with the Duhwa and Sha. They feel reluctant to marry from the Kulere in Ambul area.
The people celebrate a festival called Madur. They entertain themselves with the muser (a native flute) and they drink ngut (a locally brewed beer).
The artifacts peculiar to them are: awenz (a big traditional drum), akpinkpin (small traditional drum) and makand (a tribal mark given to females from age 7).

As farmers, the Mindat cultivate fonio, maize, carrot and Irish potato. Their major crop is fonio.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The majority of the Mindat are Christian. Only a few are Muslim.


What Are Their Needs?

There are primary schools and churches in their community, but there is no market and clinic. Due to the terrain of the area, it is a hassle with vehicles, especially during the rainy season when only motorcycles are their primary means of transportation.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Mundat in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Mundat
People Name in Country Mundat
Population this Country 2,100
Population all Countries 2,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13870
ROP3 Code 106900
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Bokkos LGA, Mundat village near Sha.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Bokkos LGA, Mundat village near Sha..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
15.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mindat (2,100 speakers)
Language Code mmf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mindat (2,100 speakers)
Language Code mmf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mindat

Primary Language:  Mindat

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more