Mountain Koiari in Papua New Guinea

The Mountain Koiari have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mountain Koiari in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Mountain Koiari
People Name in Country Mountain Koiari
World Population 6,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13839
ROP3 Code 106829
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Kairuku-Hiri district, Hiri RLLG; National Capital District, Barai, and Efogi, and Koiari villages north of Koita.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Kairuku-Hiri district, Hiri RLLG; National Capital District, Barai, and Efogi, and Koiari villages north of Koita..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Koiali, Mountain (6,100 speakers)
Language Code kpx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Koiali, Mountain (6,100 speakers)
Language Code kpx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koiali, Mountain

Primary Language:  Koiali, Mountain

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1981-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Iesu Keliso Hotoe Tumu
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more