Mota in Vanuatu

Joshua Project has identified the Mota only in Vanuatu
Population
1,300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Eighty-two islands, strung like pearls across 800 miles of the south Pacific, comprise Vanuatu. Most of the atolls of this nation, located 1,100 miles east of Australia, are volcanic, with high mountains and rich soil.

Two legends demonstrate how traditional religion weaves together the basic worldview in Vanuatu. In one, on the Banks Islands of Vanuatu, Qat, a creator god, hero and the first being, formed the islands and filled them with trees, animals and plants. Then, carving dolls from wood and dancing and singing them into life, he made humans and created day and night so they could work and then sleep.

In another legend, a creator god sprinkled the ground with his own blood and made twin brothers, To-Kabinana and To-Karvuvu, in the islands of Vanuatu and New Britain. Becoming a creator hero, To-Kabinana produced many good things, while his brother brought evil and troubles to the world.

Most Mota revere many deities and adhere to strict rituals to maintain life's balance. Christians show their faith through church attendance. Anyone inactive in church risks being accused of sorcery.

Between volcanic mountains, farmers raise livestock and cultivate enough vegetables and fruit to feed their families. In addition to farming, many fish and others make a livelihood in tourism.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Mota
People Name in Country Mota
Population in Vanuatu 1,300
World Population 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13831
ROP3 Code 106821
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Torba province: Banks Islands group, Mota (Sugarloaf) island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Torba province: Banks Islands group, Mota (Sugarloaf) island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Mota (1,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mtt   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mota (1,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mtt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mota

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1864-1902)
New Testament Yes   (1885-1931)
Complete Bible Yes   (1912)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 45.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
90.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Jim Stahl  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.