Mortlockese in Micronesia, Federated States

The Mortlockese have only been reported in Micronesia, Federated States
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mortlockese in Micronesia, Federated States.


People Name General Mortlockese
People Name in Country Mortlockese
World Population 5,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13824
ROP3 Code 106810
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chuuk state: Mortlock islands southeast of Chuuk islands; some on Pohnpei island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chuuk state: Mortlock islands southeast of Chuuk islands; some on Pohnpei island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mortlockese (5,900 speakers)
Language Code mrl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mortlockese (5,900 speakers)
Language Code mrl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mortlockese

Primary Language:  Mortlockese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1880-1882)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1883)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
85.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more