Moromiranga in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Moromiranga only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Moromiranga
People Name in Country Moromiranga
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,500
World Population 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13821
ROP3 Code 106806
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Saidor district, Long and Crown islands (Arop dialect); Morobe province: Siassi district, Tolokiwa island and northwest tip of Umboi island (Lokep dialect). Vitiaz Strait, Siassi chain, 4 islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Saidor district, Long and Crown islands (Arop dialect); Morobe province: Siassi district, Tolokiwa island and northwest tip of Umboi island (Lokep dialect). Vitiaz Strait, Siassi chain, 4 islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Arop-Lokep (1,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: apr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arop-Lokep (1,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: apr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arop-Lokep

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1990-2003)
New Testament Yes   (2013)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Arop-Lokep New Testament
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.