Morerebi in Brazil

Joshua Project has identified the Morerebi only in Brazil
Population
100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The few people who speak Morerebi are vulnerable to having their lives and livelihoods destroyed by the outside world. As they come in contact with outsiders, they can contract diseases that they have no immunities to. They have been able to survive by hunting wild game, and finding edible plants, but if they are forced to live in Brazilian towns or cities, they will be like fish trying to live on the land.


Where Are they Located?

The Morerebi people live in the Amazon Basin of Brazil. They are isolated from the rest of the country by dense forests and rivers that are very difficult to navigate.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Morerebi people have slipped in numbers because of diseases introduced from outsiders. Their isolation, however, has prevented this from become a bigger problem.

Most likely these people are very adept at living off the land God has given them. They can hunt wild game, find edible plants, and survive without the outside world.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Morerebi people have their own ethnic religion. People who are trying to maintain their identity and culture cling to their traditional religion. To them, "conversion" is the same as cultural assimilation.


What Are Their Needs?

The Morerebi people need to be able to assimilate with the rest of Brazil in such a way that they are not endangered by diseases and exploitation. They are highly vulnerable as the rain forest is torn down for virgin farmland.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the Morerebi people to find a way to assimilate with Brazilian society without suffering from the usual exploitation.
* Pray that they will find ways to earn an honest living through the skills and talents God has given them as a people.
* Pray for believers to help the Morerebi people enter Brazilian society in such a way that the usual tragic consequences are minimized.
* Pray for a disciple making movement among the Morerebi people.


References

http://www.peoplegroups.org/Explore/groupdetails.aspx?peid=17025
https://books.google.com/books?id=175c4xOpLtYC&pg=PA245&lpg=PA245&dq=Morerebi+in+Brazil&source=bl&ots=W2dX0lkp_d&sig=59ITKsEvQw-2r_HCnijcHSyOuZ8&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjtkJX_p93OAhUUI2MKHYZMD5E4ChDoAQgbMAA#v=onepage&q=Morerebi%20in%20Brazil&f=false


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-05-18
People Name General Morerebi
People Name in Country Morerebi
Population in Brazil 100
World Population 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13811
ROP3 Code 106795
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Amazonas state: Marmelos and Rio Preto; Mato Grosso state.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Amazonas state: Marmelos and Rio Preto; Mato Grosso state..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Morerebi (100 speakers)
Language Code xmo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Morerebi
Primary Language Morerebi (100 speakers)
Language Code xmo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Morerebi

Primary Language:  Morerebi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.