Mesem in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Mesem only in Papua New Guinea
Population
7,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mesem people were first contacted by Papua New Guineans sent out by the Lutheran Mission in Finchafen. Yohanuc Wenge was the first pastor who went and lived among the Mesem.He was from the neighboring Nabak tribe but came to raise his children in the Mesem area.


Where Are they Located?

They are located in the mountains of the Huon Peninsula.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are subsistence farmers who grow coffee and other vegetables as a cash crop. There are Mesem people in leadership in various areas of PNG, but those who remain in the language area maintain a lifestyle much like their ancestors.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Traditionally they were animistic. Most people profess a form of Christianity though traditional beliefs continue to be maintained by many. An increasing number of people are Bible believing without maintaining traditional animistic traditions.


What Are Their Needs?

Pray for those who were trained in the scriptures to continue to share the gospel with others in their own language. Pray for a move of the Holy Spirit leading to further revival among the Mesem.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Mesem
People Name in Country Mesem
Population in Papua New Guinea 7,500
World Population 7,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13782
ROP3 Code 106742
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Lae district, Boana subdistrict, interior north of Lae. 14 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Lae district, Boana subdistrict, interior north of Lae. 14 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mesem
Language Code mci   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mesem
Primary Language Mesem
Language Code mci   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mesem

Primary Language:  Mesem

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1996-2001)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2012)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 28.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Neil & Kathy Vanaria 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.