Mombum in Indonesia

The Mombum have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

They primarily live by fishing in their swampy island. With their land at an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level the Mombum people can best be accessed by boat. The Komolom area was called Mombum before the 1940s.

Most Mombum people wear modern clothing. The people eat fish and sago. There is a generator in the Komolon. No clinics are in the area but there is a health worker. The Mombum people have no gospel cassettes, films, or videos in their language. There is a church in Komolom.

The Mombum are sometimes known as the Kemelom; Kemelomsch; or Komolom people. They prefer to be called Mombums. At school and church Indonesian is generally the language used.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Mombum in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Mombum
People Name in Country Mombum
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13779
ROP3 Code 106738
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province. Island next to southeast coast of Kolopom island; west of Marauke city across Arafura Sea.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province. Island next to southeast coast of Kolopom island; west of Marauke city across Arafura Sea..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Mombum (400 speakers)
Language Code mso   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mombum (400 speakers)
Language Code mso   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mombum

Primary Language:  Mombum

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source GMI Papua 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more