Mire in Chad

The Mire have only been reported in Chad
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mire in Chad.


People Name General Mire
People Name in Country Mire
World Population 7,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 13733
ROP3 Code 106659
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Tandjilé region: Tandjilé Est department, Lai subprefecture, between the Ndam [ndm] and Kimré [kqp] language areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Tandjilé region: Tandjilé Est department, Lai subprefecture, between the Ndam [ndm] and Kimré [kqp] language areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Mulgi (7,600 speakers)
Language Code mvh   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mire
Dialect Code 14101   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mulgi (7,600 speakers)
Language Code mvh   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mire
Dialect Code 14101   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mulgi

Primary Language:  Mulgi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
18.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
100.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more